Centre stage at the Show will be the Grand Marquee, home to an impressive array of entries to the arts and crafts and home produces classes, but also take time in the cool calm of St Martins Church to enjoy the beauty and scent of the impressive flower arranging entries.

There are over 100 classes to enter in the Show.  Details of the classes can be viewed below, or you can download the full lists here:
Adult Classes pdf

Children’s Classes pdf

Entry Forms & General Rules

Entry forms are in the Bourne Show Programmes, which will be available from June 2018 from Bourne Stores, Bourne Pharmacy, Hairstop and Lavender Hill Company.

Alternatively you can download an entry form here.
Download the Child entry form here.

  1. All entries must be sent to the Show Secretary by 6pm Thursday 19th July 2018.
  2. Exhibits may be staged between 7.30am and 10am on the day of the Show, or Flower Arrangements in the Church the previous evening from 7pm – 8.30pm.  Please note we are unable to accept exhibits after 10am on the show day.
  3. Persons showing an article for competition not grown or made by themselves will be disqualified, except floral classes or unless otherwise stated.
  4. All vegetables, fruit and flowers are judged by RHS standards and Flower Arranging to NAFAS standards.
  5. Not more than one entry in each class per person is permitted.
  6. No exhibits to have been previously shown at the Bourne Show.
  7. Vases, plates etc to be provided by exhibitors. Polished jam jars gain points.  No trade names visible and domestic produce must be dated or it will not be judged.
  8. Exhibits to be named where possible, but no entrant name to be to be visible.
  9. Judging will commence at 10.30am. Judges decisions are final.
  10. You may not enter the marquee or the Church whilst judging is taking place or before 1.30pm on the day.
  11. Points: First – 4 points; Second – 3 points; Third – 2 points; Highly Commended – 1 point.
  12. All exhibits must be removed between 16.30 and 17.15pm or be forfeited.
  13. The committee cannot be responsible for uncollected items.

Awards & Prizes

The following awards are presented at the Bourne Show

Ostrer Rose Bowl. To be held for one year by the exhibitor obtaining first prize in Section 2, Class 27
Ron Watts Memorial Plate. To be held for one year by the exhibitor obtaining first prize in Section 2, Class 36
Morris Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section 1
Richards Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section 2
Mitchell Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section 3
Bourne Business Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section 4
Peggy Goebel Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section 5
Bourne Show Committee Cup. To be held for one year by the exhibitor gaining the most votes in Section 6 – Photography

The Judges of each section will have several small cups to be placed to indicate their favourite entry.
First Prize – £2.00 / Second Prize – £1.00 / Third Prize – 50p

Awards Winners 2017

Ostrer Rose Bowl  (for Class 27 Hybrid Tea Roses) Margot Tringham
Ron Watts Memorial Plate (For Delphiniums) Margot Tringham
Morris Cup (For Fruit and Vegetables) Martin Billett
Richards Cup (For Flowers) Samantha Durrant
Mitchell Cup (For Flower Arranging) Beryl Webster
Bourne Business Cup (For Domestic Section) Richard Stubberfield
Peggy Goebel Cup (For Art and Craft) Gill Keighley
Juliet Bowell Award For Preserves Marilyn Cane
Bourne Show Committee Cup
(For Photography By Public Vote)
Jan Hughes
Best In Show Shields – Under 5 Years Charlotte Nye
Best In Show Shield – 6-8 Years Sapphire Lloyd
Best In Show Shield – 9-11 Years Sophie Humphries

Judges Awards Cups 2017

Section 1 Adult Paul Wheeler
Section 1 Children Evie Kandak
Section 2 Adult

Section 2 Children

Ron Binfield

Joanna Hopkins

Section 4 Adult Lizzie Spruce
Section 4 Children Douglas Brady
Section 5 Adult Art Yasmin Osborne
Section 5 Adult Craft Wendy Maddox
Section 5 Children Art Imogen Brady
Section 5 Children Craft Sapphire Lloyd

Winning Top Tips

The Classes at the Bourne Show are always a competitive affair, so we have put together some winning tips that you may want to consider before putting your entry forward!

Fruit and Vegetables

  • Berries to have stalks on
  • Alternative currants can go in any other fruit
  • Lettuce displays better stood in water
  • Lettuce should have 2.5 cm of root
  • Check the number of exhibits required in the class
  • Coloured potatoes must be a coloured variety
  • Name varieties of fruit and vegetables
  • Rhubarb – 4” of blade and root pulled not cut

Domestic

  • No trade jars, plain glass and no names on, polished for fingerprints
  • Chutney only with a screwlid
  • Jams covered with wax and cellophane OR screwlid, not both
  • Date of production on the jar or it will not be tasted
  • An ice block placed under a Victoria sponge will help display
  • No cream in Victoria sponge, just raspberry jam and sprinkle of caster sugar
  • Cakes display better with a doily
  • Classes asking for a recipe, must have a recipe or will not be judged